Waivers for J-1 Physcians: FAQs

Tuesday, December 3, 2013 - 11:00am

The J-1 exchange visitor visa classification is intended to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchanges.The J-1 exchange visitor visa allows international medical graduates to complete their medical training in the U.S. so that they may qualify to practice medicine in the United States. However, foreign nationals coming to the U.S. in J-1 status must prove that they have sufficient "home ties" which will compel them to return to their home country upon completion of their J-1 program and J-1 visa holders may be subject to a requirement that they return to and reside in their home country for two years , unless they first obtain a waiver of this requirement from the U.S. Government. Waivers of the two year home residency rule may be available to qualifying physicians.

Frequently Asked Questions regarding waivers for J-1 Physicians can be found here.